Chicago & N. W. R. Co. v. Chicago Packaged Fuel Co.
[…] In view of the extensive and serious injuries to Drews, enumerated above, I am of the opinion that $55,000 was certainly a fair and reasonable settlement figure. As a matter of fact, when the Drews case was before me in pre-trial conference, I advocated that the railroad settle with him for that amount, and nothing has since been brought to my attention to dissuade me from that judgment.

The only question remaining for determination .is whether or not plaintiff is entitled to interest on the amount paid to Drews in settlement of his lawsuit. Ch. 74, Ill. Smith-Hurd Ann.Stat. § 2 provides: “Creditors shall be allowed to receive at the rate of five (5) per centum per annum for all moneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or other instrument of writing; * * * It is clear, in the present suit that plaintiff bases its cause of action on an instrument in writing, i. e., the licensing agreement, and the fact that the amount due is undetermined in the instrument will not defeat its right to interest thereon.