185 Ill. 70 | Ill. | 1900
[…] The abstracts of title introduced by the plaintiff in error are objected to by the defendants in error upon the alleged ground that, at the time of the destruction of the records of Cook county in October, 1871, the defendants in error were in possession of the portions of lots 2 and 3 here in controversy, and were then claiming title otherwise than under a sale for taxes or special assessments. It is, therefore, urged that, under section 9 of the Burnt Records act, the presumption as to due execution and acknowledgment of the instruments shown by the abstract cannot prevail. The portion of section 9 here referred to is as follows: “In all cases in which any abstracts, copies, minutes and extracts, or copies thereof shall be. received in evidence under any of the provisions of this act, all deeds or other instruments of writing appearing thereby to have been executed by any person or persons, or in which they appear to have joined, shall (except as against any person or persons in the actual possession of the lands or lots described therein at the time of the destruction of the records of such county, claiming title thereto otherwise than under a sale for taxes or special assessments,) be presumed to have been executed and acknowledged according to law; * * * and any person alleging any defect or irregularity in any such conveyance, acknowledgment, sale, judgment, decree or legal proceeding shall be held bound to prove the same.” (Hurd’s Stat. 1897, p. 1292).