Chiasson v. State
[…] 3. Chiasson challenges his conviction of operating an unregistered vehicle in that there was no proof he owned the vehicle. This challenge is without merit. The evidence clearly established that Chiasson was operating the vehicle, and OCGA § 40-2-8(a) proscribes operation of an unregistered vehicle on any highway or street regardless of whether the operator is the owner.

4. Chiasson contends that the trial court erred in refusing to charge the jury, in accordance with OCGA § 17-9-2, that "[t]he jury shall be the judges of the law and the facts in the trial of all criminal cases."

"`It is the province of the court to construe the law applicable in the trial of a criminal case, and of the jury to apply the law so construed to the facts in evidence.