Chiarelli v. 128 Eighth Avenue Associates
[…] The plaintiff, an employee of Gotham, the construction manager, was injured in an on-site accident. The jury found both Gotham and Woodworks negligent, assessing 40% of culpability against Gotham and 60% against Woodworks.

Woodworks relies on General Obligations Law § 5-322.1 to defeat the motion. That statute renders a construction contract "void and unenforceable” to the extent it purports to "hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury * * * contributed to, caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee * * * whether such negligence be in whole or in part”.

Both parties cite the same single case, Kilfeather v Astoria 31st St. Assocs.