Chhuth v. George
[…] [2] Instruction 22 provided in part:

"The above rule of law [violation of a statute as negligence as a matter of law] does not necessarily apply, however, to a violation of a statute, by Saintyro Chhuth. His acts must be judged by the standard of ordinary care applicable to a child."

Instruction 26 provided:

"When referring to a child, ordinary care means the same care that a reasonably careful child of the same age, intelligence, maturity, training and experience would exercise under the same or similar circumstances."

See also last paragraph of instruction 21, quoted in the text.

[3] RCW 4.22.040:

"Right of contribution — Indemnity. (1) A right of contribution exists between or among two or more persons who are jointly and severally liable upon the same indivisible claim for the same injury, death or harm, whether or not judgment has been recovered against all or any of them.... The basis for contribution among liable persons is the comparative fault of each such person."

[4] But for defendant's acts, the injury would not have occurred. See Goucher v. J.R. Simplot Co., 104 Wash. 2d 662, 676, 709 P.2d 774 (1985); King v. Seattle, 84 Wash. 2d 239, 249, 525 P.2d 228 (1974).