Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. United States
[…] These procedures authorize review by the agency, the MSPB, and the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, but preclude the CSRA from conflicting with the Back Pay Act, 5 U.S.C. § 5596(b)(1), because the CSRA employs a different definition of “appropriate authority.” Id. at 453, 108 S.Ct. 668 (“Now, as previously, if an employee is found by ‘appropriate authority’ to have undergone an unwarranted personnel action a suit for back-pay will lie. Post-CSRA, such authority would include the agency itself, or the MSPB or the Federal Cireuit[.]”); see also 5 U.S.C. § 5596(b)(1) (“An employee ... who, on the basis of a timely appeal or an administrative determination ... is found by appropriate authority under applicable law, rule, regulation, or collective bargaining agreement, to have been affected by an unjustified or unwarranted personnel action ... [is entitled to back pay].”) (emphasis added).