Chevron USA, Inc. v. Forbes
[…] Mary's Hospital. He was halfway there when he began to feel pain in his head, back, and leg. Upon arriving at the hospital, appellee went to the emergency room for treatment. He was later diagnosed with two herniated discs.

Appellee brought this negligence action against Chevron under a common law theory of premises liability. In his amended complaint, appellee alleged that Chevron knew or should have known of the unsafe gas spill and failed to clean it up or warn him of the spill.

During the jury charge conference, appellee requested the following jury instruction regarding section 526.141:

Florida Statute 526.141, regarding self-service gasoline stations, reads, in pertinent part, as to Subsection 2, "A self-service gasoline station shall be that portion of the property where flammable and combustible liquids used as motor vehicle fuels are stored and subsequently dispensed from fixed approved dispensing equipment into fuel tanks of motor vehicles by persons other than the service station attendant."
*1218 Subsection 3 of that same statute provides, "All self-service gasoline stations shall have at least one attendant on duty while the station is open to the public.