Chevron USA, Inc. v. Forbes
[…] The discretion would lie only in the form of the instruction, not in whether the party is entitled to an instruction on the matter. Here the court committed legal error in giving the negligence per se instruction. There is no occasion for us to apply abuse of discretion analysis. On that basis I join in the majority opinion.

NOTES

[1] There were two attendants on duty at the time of this accident: the cashier and the store manager, who was doing paperwork in the back office. The station's maintenance and cleanup employee had not arrived for the day.

[2] Section 526.141 provides in pertinent part:

Self-service gasoline stations; attendants; regulations.—

(1) This section authorizes the establishment of self-service gasoline stations.

(2) A "self-service gasoline station" shall be that portion of property where flammable and combustible liquids used as motor fuels are stored and subsequently dispensed from fixed, approved dispensing equipment into the fuel tanks of motor vehicles by persons other than the service station attendant.