193 F. Supp. 2d 54 | D.D.C. | 2002
[…] There is absolutely no way to construe this clear statutory provision as granting the FERC the ability to promulgate such reporting regulations.
(2) Section 1334(f)-Competitive principles governing pipeline operation.
43 U.S.C. § 1334(f) appears to be the only other provision of the OCSLA upon which the FERC could rely as authority for its issuance of Order Nos. 639 and 639-A. The Court will begin its analysis of this provision by reviewing subsection 1334(f)(1)(A). That subsection provides:
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), every permit, license, easement, right-of-way, or other grant of authority for the transportation by pipeline on or across the outer Continental Shelf of oil or gas shall require that the pipeline be operated in accordance with the following competitive principles:
(A) The pipeline must provide open and nondiscriminatory access to both owner and nonowner shippers.
43 U.S.C. § 1334(f)(1)(A). The Court finds that the language of this statutory provision is void of any ambiguity; that is, the Court finds the text of the statute to be clear. The subsection provides that whenever an agency issues a permit, license, easement, right-of-way, or other grant of authority for the transportation by pipeline on or across the OCS of oil or gas to a party, the agency must require the party to operate the pipeline in accordance with the competitive principle articulated in paragraph (A). The subsection thus acts as a limitation on the manner in which an agency issues such permits, licenses, easements, rights-of-way, or other grants, rather than providing the agency with additional *70 authority to promulgate regulations. Moreover, the Court finds that the inclusion of paragraph (A) in this subsection is also clear. This portion of subsection 1334(f)(1) articulates a competitive principle with which the party receiving the grant of authority from the agency must comply. Specifically, the party operating the pipeline must provide open and nondiscriminatory access to both owner and nonowner shippers. In creating this requirement, subsection 1334(f)(1)(A) does not mention the FERC at all nor does it purport to grant the agency rulemaking power.