193 F. Supp. 2d 54 | D.D.C. | 2002
[…] Even so, the Court finds that Duke and Chevron provided the agency with adequate notice regarding these orders.[19]
A plaintiff provides adequate notice under the OCSLA when its legal interests will be immediately affected by an agency's violation of the statute so long as the plaintiff gives the notice prior to filing the action. 43 U.S.C. § 1349(a)(3). Section 1349(a)(3) of the OCSLA explicitly provides that "[a]n action may be brought under this subsection immediately after notification of the alleged violation in any case in which the alleged violation ... would immediately affect a legal interest of the plaintiff." 43 U.S.C. § 1349(a)(3). In the instant case, the Disclosure Order of September 13, 2001, which was clarified in the October 12 Order, stated that the FERC would disclose the plaintiffs' commercially *65 sensitive information within five days.