193 F. Supp. 2d 54 | D.D.C. | 2002
[…] The FERC argues that as a result the complaints challenging these orders must be dismissed. Because Williams is in a somewhat different procedural posture on this issue than Duke and Chevron, the Court will address their compliance with the notice requirement separately.
1. Duke and Chevron
Section 1349(a)(2) of the OCSLA provides that "no action [alleging non-compliance with the statute] may be commenced ... prior to sixty days after the plaintiff has given notice of the alleged violation, in writing under oath, to the Secretary and any other appropriate Federal official, to the State in which the violation allegedly occurred or is occurring, and to any alleged violator." 43 U.S.C. § 1349(a)(2).[14] In accordance with this statutory provision, Duke and Chevron provided the appropriate officials, including individuals at *64 the FERC, with notice of the agency's alleged violations of the OCSLA. Specifically, Duke submitted their notices regarding Order Nos. 639