193 F. Supp. 2d 54 | D.D.C. | 2002
[…] Duke Mot. for S.J. at 18.
The final provision of the OCSLA that the FERC could rely upon for authority to promulgate the reporting regulations at issue in these cases is found in section 1334(f)(3). That section provides that:
[t]he Secretary of Energy and the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission shall consult with and give due consideration to the views of the Attorney General on specific conditions to be included in any permit, license, easement, right-of-way, or grant of authority in order to ensure that pipelines are operated in accordance with the competitive principles set forth in paragraph (1) of this subsection. In preparing any such views, the Attorney General shall consult with the Federal Trade Commission.
43 U.S.C. § 1334(f)(3).