193 F. Supp. 2d 54 | D.D.C. | 2002
[…] Rather, the paragraph specifies one such competitive principle that must be included in every permit, license, easement, right-of-way, or other grant of authority for the transportation by pipeline on or across the OCS of oil or gas. As such, the Court finds that the plain language of 43 U.S.C. § 1334(f)(1)(A) does not provide the FERC with the authority to promulgate the reporting regulations at issue in this case.
Next, the Court will consider whether subsection 1334(f)(1)(B) provides the FERC with the power to issue Order Nos. 639 and 639-A. Subsection 1334(f)(1)(B) provides that:
(B) Upon the specific request of one or more owner or nonowner shippers able to provide a guaranteed level of throughput, and on the condition that the shipper or shippers requesting such expansion shall be responsible for bearing their proportionate share of the costs and risks related thereto, the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission may, upon finding, after a full hearing with due notice thereof to the interested parties, that such expansion is within technological limits and interested parties, that such expansion is within technological limits and economic feasibility, order a subsequent expansion of throughput capacity of any pipeline for which the permit, license, easement, right-of-way or other grant of authority is approved or issued after the date of enactment of this subparagraph. This subparagraph shall not apply to any such grant of authority approved or issued for the Gulf of Mexico or the Santa Barbara Channel.
43 U.S.C. § 1334(f)(1)(B). This subsection thus grants the FERC the powerafter an adjudicative hearingto order an expansion of a pipeline in OCS areas, other than the Gulf of Mexico and the Santa Barbara Channel, upon the specific request of a shipper. The clear language of this subsection belies any assertion by the FERC that it grants the agency with the power to promulgate these reporting regulations.
The Court will now determine whether § 1334(f)(2) authorizes the FERC to issue the orders at issue in these cases. Section 1334(f)(2) provides that:
[t]he Federal Energy Regulatory Commission may, by order or regulation, exempt from any or all of the requirements of paragraph (1) of this subsection any pipeline or class of pipelines which feeds into a facility where oil and gas are first collected or a facility where oil and gas are first separated, dehydrated, or otherwise processed.
43 U.S.C. § 1334(f)(2). The Court finds that this provision is also clear for purposes of Chevron step one analysis.