Chetek State Bank v. Barberg
[…] [3]

It is important to begin our analysis by distinguishing the concept of waste sufficient to result in the appointment of a receiver from the concept of waste that results in tort liability. Several Wisconsin cases hold that the failure to pay interest or taxes constitutes waste because it increases the debt and impairs the security by subjecting the property to liens superior to the mortgage. These cases, however, are in the context of an application for the appointment of a receiver. See Dick & Reuteman Co. v. Jem Realty Co., 225 Wis. 428, 435, 274 N.W. 416, 421 (1937). Section 813.16(1), Stats., provides for appointment of a receiver if "the property or its rents and profits are in danger of being lost or materially impaired." Here, there is no question that the nonpayment of the real estate taxes and interest were sufficient to authorize the appointment of a receiver.