Chester v. Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] That issue was correctly decided by the trial court on the basis of insufficient proof of hardship. The plaintiff did not contest that determination in this appeal. Therefore, the trial court’s discussion and purported determination of § 8-13a is dicta and not binding on the parties, and we neither reject nor endorse the trial court’s dicta. See Hubbell Inc. v. Bridgeport, 240 Conn. 475, 485, 692 A.2d 765 (1997).

The judgment is affirmed.

General Statutes § 8-13a provides: “When a building is so situated on a lot that it violates a zoning regulation of a municipality which prescribes the location of such a building in relation to the boundaries of the lot or when a building is situated on a lot that violates a zoning regulation of a municipality which prescribes the minimum area of the lot, and when such building has been so situated for three years without the institution of an action to enforce such regulation, such building shall be deemed a nonconforming building in relation to such boundaries or to the area of such lot, as the case may be.”