Chester v. Harper Woods School District
[…] Accord, MCL 380.1231(1); MSA 15.41231(1) (formerly MCL 340.569; MSA 15.3569); Anderson v Harper Woods Public School Dist, 74 Mich App 227; 253 NW2d 718 (1977).

Where a school board is acting in its quasi-judicial capacity for removal of teachers for cause, its powers are greatly circumscribed by the teachers' tenure act. "Discharge or demotion of a teacher on continuing tenure may be made only for reasonable and just cause," MCL 38.101; MSA 15.2001, and only after providing a hearing which accords with MCL 38.102; MSA 15.2002 and MCL 38.104; MSA 15.2004. Further, MCL 38.137; MSA 15.2037 vests the tenure commission with such powers as are necessary to carry out and enforce the act's provisions, and MCL 38.139; MSA 15.2039 charges it with the duty of standing "as a board of review for all cases appealed from the decision of a controlling board". Review is de novo. Long v Board of Education, Dist No 1, Fractional, Royal Oak Twp and City of Oak Park, 350 Mich 324; 86 NW2d 275 (1957); Rehberg v Board of Education of Melvindale, Ecorse Twp School Dist No 11, 345 Mich 731; 77 NW2d 131 (1956).