Appeal No. 802 C.D. 1988 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | Dec 19, 1988
[…] First, it contends that DPW should be estopped from recouping the monies because, by its action of making interim payments without objection or protest, it treated CECC as though it were a qualified participant in the federal program. Alternatively, the facility contends that recoupment should not be permitted because it would effect an unjust enrichment on the Commonwealth.

We begin our analysis by recognizing that DPW is authorized by law to make Medical Assistance payments only to facilities which are qualified to participate under Title XIX of the Federal Social Security Act.3 Section 443.1 of the Public Welfare Code, Act of June 13, 1967, P.L. 31, as amended, 62 P.S. §443.14 pertinently provides:

The following medical assistance payments shall be made in behalf of eligible persons whose institutional care is prescribed by physicians:
*212(3) Rates on cost-related basis established by the department for skilled nursing home or intermediate care in a non-public ■ nursing home, when furnished by a nursing home licensed or approved by the department and qualified to participate under Title XIX of the Federal Social Security Act.

It is not disputed- that for the time period at issue CECC was not qualified under Title XIX and, thus, did not meet the conditions for Medical Assistance payments set forth in Section 443.1. Therefore, it was terminated by DPW from the Medical Assistance- Program.