Chesnutt v. Peters
[…] Chesnutt v. Peters

300 N.C. 359 | N.C. | 1980

HUSKINS, Justice.

Does the entire record, considered as a whole, support the conclusion of the Medical Review Board that petitioner is afflicted with an uncontrolled seizure disorder that prevents him from ex*361ercising reasonable and ordinary control over a motor vehicle? If so, the Court of Appeals erred. If not, its decision must be upheld.

G.S. 20-9(e) authorizes the Division of Motor Vehicles to deny an operator’s or chauffeur’s license “to any person when in the opinion of the Division such person is afflicted with or suffering from such physical or mental disability or disease as will serve to prevent such person from exercising reasonable and ordinary control over a motor vehicle while operating the same upon the highways. . . .”

“Whenever a license is denied by the Commissioner, such denial may be reviewed by a reviewing board upon written request of the applicant. . . .” G.S. 20-9(g)(4). The composition and quorum requirements of the reviewing board are specified in G.S. 20-9(g)(4).