386 A.2d 264 | Conn. Super. Ct. | 1977
[…] When the guideline was attacked by the unsuccessful applicant Sturman on the same legal theory asserted here — that it was a rule or regulation not validly promulgated — the commissioner asserted the same defense relied on by the commission in the present case — that it was a mere guideline or criterion, but not a rule. Section 101-a of New York's Executive Law required that the enactment of an agency rule also be preceded by a formal rule-making procedure, and the New York statute defined a rule as: "1. Definitions. As used in this section . . . b. `Rule' means the whole or part of each agency statement of general applicability or regulation or code that implements or applies law, or prescribes the procedure or practice requirements of any agency, including the amendment, suspension or repeal thereof, except such as relates to the organization or internal management of the agency." Section *246
101-a of the New York Executive Law, cited inSturman v. Ingraham, supra, 884. That definition is identical to, or in pari materia with, the definition in §
That decision is quite persuasive to this court.