Chesapeake & O. Ry. Co. v. Burke's Adm'x
[…] Neither do we find it necessary to discuss or determine contention (b) relative to contributory negligence of the deceased, since we have concluded that contention (a) should be sustained.

The testimony of plaintiff was directed to the establishment of two facts; the first of which was that the road crossing the track at the point of the collision was a public road, and the second was that the signals required by the statute (section277.190, KRS) were not given as required therein, i.e. that the bell was not rung "or the whistle sounded continuously or alternately until the engine has reached the highway or crossing." It was testified to by all of the witnesses — including, of course, the engineer and fireman on the train — that whistling signals for the crossing, as well as for the station depot some 500 feet beyond it, were sounded at substantially the distance from the crossing required by the statute.