262 Conn. 240 | Conn. | 2002
[…] “(c) The city manager shall certify whether the bidder is deemed to be a responsible bidder. If the city manager deems a bidder to meet the city’s requirements, the bidder will be certified for a period of one (1) year. In each case, where the city manager determines that a bidder is not deemed to be a responsible bidder, he shall state his reasons in a written opinion to be forwarded to . . . the bidder. . . .”
In count three of its verified complaint, the plaintiff alleged that the “actions of the defendant . . . violate Section 35-24, et seq., in that they constitute ‘contract, combination, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce’ which is unlawful.” General Statutes § 35-26 provides that “[e]very contract, combination, or conspiracy in restraint of any part of trade or commerce is unlawful.”
Laidlaw was the only union shop of the three bidders on the contract. The plaintiff has not brought an action against the union in this matter.
The trial court dismissed the breach of contract claim prior to trial.