Chertok v. Chertok
[…] He testified that the divorce was granted in accordance with the rabbinical laws in Russia and that such a divorce was at that time recognized by the Russian government.

The whole defense here is based on the rabbinical divorce obtained by defendant from a rabbi in the borough of Brooklyn, New York city, while defendant was domiciled in New York city and under the jurisdiction of the laws of this State.

The Constitution of the State of New York (Art. 1, § 9) provides: Nor shall any divorce be granted otherwise than by due judicial proceedings.” In view of this and of the inhibition contained in section 1450 of the Penal Law, we must hold that the writing, purporting to be a divorce obtained from a rabbi in Brooklyn cannot be recognized as having any effect in this State or as having been validated by what was done in Russia.