787 P.2d 73 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1990
[…] Nothing in state law specifically authorizes municipal corporations to regulate firearm possession by their employees.

Where the Legislature wishes to grant an exemption to the general policy, it does so explicitly. RCW 9.41.300(2) provides:

Notwithstanding RCW 9.41.290, cities, towns, counties, and other municipalities may enact laws and ordinances:
....
(b) Restricting the possession of firearms in any stadium or convention center, operated by a city, town, county, or other municipality, except that such restrictions shall not apply to:
(i) Any firearm in the possession of a person licensed under RCW 9.41.070; ....

It is strikingly significant that even in the limited area of municipally operated stadiums or conventions centers, regulatory ordinances do not apply to persons, who like Cherry, are licensed under RCW 9.41.070 to carry concealed weapons. If such persons are exempt where a specific regulatory power is delegated, a fortiori they are exempt when no such power is delegated. There is simply no statutory authority granting municipalities the authority to regulate the possession of firearms by its employees.