787 P.2d 73 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1990
[…] (i) Any firearm in the possession of a person licensed under RCW 9.41.070; ....

It is strikingly significant that even in the limited area of municipally operated stadiums or conventions centers, regulatory ordinances do not apply to persons, who like Cherry, are licensed under RCW 9.41.070 to carry concealed weapons. If such persons are exempt where a specific regulatory power is delegated, a fortiori they are exempt when no such power is delegated. There is simply no statutory authority granting municipalities the authority to regulate the possession of firearms by its employees.

RCW 9.41.070(1) provides for the issuance of a license to carry a concealed pistol "for the purposes of protection or while engaged in business, sport, or while traveling." This *168 language is comprehensive. Cherry was issued a license under this statute.