787 P.2d 73 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1990
[…] Metro's concessions estop *170 the union and its individual members from asserting this right at a later stage.

I would affirm.

Reconsideration denied March 29, 1990.

Review granted at 114 Wn.2d 1026 (1990).

NOTES

[1] Campbell v. Saunders, 86 Wn.2d 572, 574, 546 P.2d 922 (1976).

[2] State ex rel. Barlow v. Kinnear, 70 Wn.2d 482, 486, 423 P.2d 937 (1967).

[3] RCW 9.41.290: "The state of Washington hereby fully occupies and preempts the entire field of firearms regulation within the boundaries of the state, including the registration, licensing, possession, purchase, sale, acquisition, transfer, discharge, and transportation of firearms, or any other element relating to firearms or parts thereof, including ammunition and reloader components. Cities, towns, and counties or other municipalities may enact only those laws and ordinances relating to firearms that are specifically authorized by state law and are consistent with this chapter. Such local ordinances shall have the same or lesser penalty as provided for by state law. Local laws and ordinances that are inconsistent with, more restrictive than, or exceed the requirements of state law shall not be enacted and are preempted and repealed, regardless of the nature of the code, charter, or home rule status of such city, town, county, or municipality."

When read in its entirety, total preemption is indisputable.

[4] Any reliance on Second Amend. Found. v. Renton, 35 Wn.