787 P.2d 73 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1990
[…] This appeal presents one issue: Is Metro's no-weapons policy valid as applied to firearms? This is a case of statutory, not constitutional interpretation. The issue is not as to the constitutional limitations placed upon the State Legislature in the regulation of firearms, but as to the limitations the State Legislature has placed upon municipal corporations to do so.

[1, 2] Municipal corporations are creatures of the State.[1] In general, the Legislature has plenary authority to grant or withhold powers from municipal corporations as it deems fit.[2] RCW 9.41.290 provides that the State "fully occupies and preempts the entire field of firearms regulation", that local laws and ordinances that are "inconsistent with, more restrictive than, or exceed the requirements of state law" are preempted, and that "[c]ities, towns, and counties or other municipalities may enact only those laws *167 and ordinances relating to firearms that are specifically authorized by state law and are consistent" with state law.[3] Preemption cannot be more clearly expressed.