Cherry v. City of Philadelphia
[…] The Philadelphia Code only authorizes the City to impose interest, fines or criminal penalties for failure to comply with the tax and license provisions, including the business privilege license provision.

[5] Appellant sought allowance of appeal on the underlying issues raised in his complaint. The merits of these issues were not addressed by either the trial court or the Commonwealth Court; therefore, allocatur was granted as to the jurisdictional issue only. Thus, the merits of the issues raised in appellant's complaint are not presently before us.

[6] Section 7541(c) provides:

Relief shall not be available under this [Act] with respect to any proceeding within the exclusive jurisdiction of a tribunal other than a court.

[7] Act of May 21, 1943, P.L. 571, Art. § 101 et seq., 72 P.S. § 5453.101 et seq.

[8] Pa. Const. Art. 5, § 10 cl. c; 42 Pa.C.S. § 1722(a)(1).