Cherokee Water District v. State
[…] Here, we hold that, in the absence of a ground water management district, the commission has the authority to permit a change in type of use and a change of place of use to an area beyond the boundaries of a designated ground water basin. Neither case No. 1 nor case No. 2 is dispositive as to this point.

Subsection 37-90-130(2)(f), C.R.S. 1973 provides:

“[The district board has the authority to] prohibit, after affording an opportunity for a hearing before the board of the local district and presentation of evidence, the use of ground water outside the boundaries of the district where such use materially affects the rights acquired by permit by any owner or operator of land within the district.”

The appellees argue strongly that the power to authorize the export of water is vested solely in the district, because there is not any corresponding statutory language giving such power to the commission.