Cherokee Nation v. United States
[…] They were not adjudicated “on their merits” within the meaning which Congress must have intended to give this phrase in the jurisdictional act under which these suits were brought. We have, therefore, not regarded them as excluded from our consideration by the litigation which followed the Slade and Bender Beport.

The United States is indebted to the plaintiff in the amount of $25,240.72 which is the sum of the amounts shown under headings VI, IX, X, XI, and XII of this opinion.

OFFSETS

By the Act of August 12,1935, c. 508, § 2, 49 Stat. 571, 596, 25 U. S. C. 475a, the United States is given the right to have set off against any amount found due to an Indian Tribe “all sums expended gratuitously by the United States for the benefit of the said tribe or band”. In this case the report of the General Accounting Office under the 1935 Act, filed in this court September 22,1937, shows that the United States has made gratuitous expenditures of various sums for *770the Cherokees.