52 Conn. App. 570 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1999
[…] The defendant introduced no witnesses or evidence and rested its case at the conclusion of the plaintiffs case. The defendant, having failed to introduce any evidence at all, cannot now claim that it rebutted the presumption of discrimination. Without any evidence of
The commissioner’s findings of the facts were reasonable and the law was correctly applied to them.
The decision of the workers’ compensation commissioner is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 31-290a(b) provides in relevant part that any employee “discriminated against may either: (1) Bring a civil action in the superior court... or (2) file a complaint with the chairman of the Workers’ Compensation Commission .... Any party aggrieved by the decision of the commissioner may appeal the decision to the Appellate Court.”
The defendant’s union contract with the teamsters union states that “employees who, consistent with professional medical evaluations and opinion, may never be expected to receive an unrestricted medical release, shall not be eligible to participate in a modified work program.”