52 Conn. App. 570 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1999
[…] 52 Conn. App. 570 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1999
In this appeal, pursuant to General Statutes § 31-290a,
General Statutes § 31-290a (a) provides: “No employer . . . shall ... in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for workers’ compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him . . . .” The plaintiff’s claim of discrimination was that he was not allowed to return to his regular duty of employment when he was released from work restrictions by his treating physician. The commissioner found the relevant facts that follow.