Cherno v. Bank of Babylon
[…] Bur.], 200 Misc. 945; Matter of Thelmco, 177 Misc. 484; 21 Carmody-Wait, New York Practice, p. 638). This is because, though section 20 of the Debtor and Creditor Law gives the court “ full jurisdiction to do all and every act relating to the assigned estate, the assignees, *280assignors and creditors ”, it is clear from sections 15 (subd. 8), 30, 34 and 35 that, until a section 35 order is made, secured property is not part of the assigned estate. Thus, subdivision 8 of section 15 authorizes the court To allow secured creditors such sum only as to the court seems to be owing over and above the value of their securities”, 'section 34 directs that “ The value of assets constituting the security may be determined by one of the following methods by the secured creditor: * * * (2) By creditor’s sale. When the asset constituting the security is something other than an obligation for the payment of money, the secured creditor may determine its value by creditor’s sale.”, subdivision (e) of section 30 defines 'Creditor’s sale” to include “ any sale effected by the secured creditor by judicial process or otherwise under the terms of his contract or the applicable law for the purpose of realising upon his security ”, and subdivision (3) of section 35 authorizes