Cherno v. Bank of Babylon
[…] Thus, subdivision 8 of section 15 authorizes the court To allow secured creditors such sum only as to the court seems to be owing over and above the value of their securities”, 'section 34 directs that “ The value of assets constituting the security may be determined by one of the following methods by the secured creditor: * * * (2) By creditor’s sale. When the asset constituting the security is something other than an obligation for the payment of money, the secured creditor may determine its value by creditor’s sale.”, subdivision (e) of section 30 defines 'Creditor’s sale” to include “ any sale effected by the secured creditor by judicial process or otherwise under the terms of his contract or the applicable law for the purpose of realising upon his security ”, and subdivision (3) of section 35 authorizes the court to order a liquidator’s sale only “ upon petition by either the secured creditor or the liquidator ’ ’ and ‘ ‘ Where valuation under the provisions of section thirty-four is impracticable or would cause undue