Cherniavsky v. Department of Labor
[…] Section 4b (5) of the Personnel Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 127, par. 63b104b(5)) provides:

“Employees in positions to which jurisdiction B is extended pursuant to this section shall be continued in their respective positions provided that they pass a qualifying examination prescribed by the Director within 6 months after such jurisdiction is extended to such positions, and provided they satisfactorily complete their respective probationary periods.”

Section 8b.6 of the Personnel Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 127, par. 63b108b.6) provides that the Commission shall promulgate rules:

“For a period of probation not to exceed one year before appointment or promotion is complete, and during which period a probationer may with the consent of the Director of Personnel, be discharged or reduced in class or rank, or replaced on the eligible list.” (Emphasis added.)

Additional evidence of the legislative intent that completion of probation is necessary to attain certified status is found in section 17a of the Code (Ill. Rev.