Cherniavsky v. Department of Labor
[…] It is argued that his superiors had had ample opportunity to observe his performance of the duties prior to the taking of the examination, and that the requirement of a period of probation should be held to be unnecessary.

Examination of the relevant Code provisions brings the conclusion that the probationary period is affixed to the status of merit certification under Jurisdiction B, rather than to the simple fact of employment as exempt or otherwise. Section 4b (5) of the Personnel Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 127, par. 63b104b(5)) provides:

“Employees in positions to which jurisdiction B is extended pursuant to this section shall be continued in their respective positions provided that they pass a qualifying examination prescribed by the Director within 6 months after such jurisdiction is extended to such positions, and provided they satisfactorily complete their respective probationary periods.”

Section 8b.6 of the Personnel Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 127, par. 63b108b.6) provides that the Commission shall promulgate rules: