Chen v. Thai Greenleaf Restaurant Corp
[…] Indeed, “[t]he DOL has enacted regulations that detail the precise records an employer must keep on every employee.” Solis v. SCA Restaurant Corp. , 938 F. Supp. 2d 380, 397–98 (E.D.N.Y. 2013) (referencing 29 C.F.R. § 516.2(a)).

Pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 516.2, “[e]very employer shall maintain and preserve payroll and other records containing the following information and data with respect to each employee to whom section 6 and 7(a) of the Act apply: (1) [n]ame in full . . . (2) [h]ome address, including zip code, (3) date of birth, if under 19, (4) sex and occupation in which employed . . . .” Indeed, 29 C.F.R. § 516.5 mandates that “[e]ach employer shall preserve for at least 3 years . . . all payroll of other records containing the employee information and data required under any of the applicable section of this part . . . .”. Where an employer fails to comply with 29 C.F.R.