126 N.H. 688 | N.H. | 1985
[…] The short answer to this is that none was required. Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 106, § 2-209(1) states that “[a]n agreement modifying a contract within this Article needs no consideration to be binding.” Skinner v. Tober Foreign Motors, Inc., 345 Mass. 429, 433, 187 N.E.2d 669, 672 (1963).
Rinden argues that the transaction in question here is not governed by Article 2 but solely by Article 9, so that the above quoted statute is inapplicable. As the basis for this argument, the defendant cites Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 106, § 2-102, which provides:
“Unless the context otherwise requires, this Article applies to transactions in goods; it does not apply to any transaction which although in the form of an unconditional contract to sell or present sale is intended to operate only as a secured transaction----”
(Emphasis added.)
The official comment to Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 106, § 2-102 bears out this interpretation: