Chemical Bank New York Trust Co. v. State
[…] Bedford Bar & Grill, 2 N Y 2d 429; Matter of Capitol Distrs. Corp. v. 2131 Eighth Ave., supra; see Stathos v. Murphy, 26 A D 2d 500).

Finding that claimant assignee’s rights to the refund date to the time of the assignment (January 23,1964), the final problem concerns those rights as opposed to the Comptroller’s rights to his offsets.

Subdivision 3 of section 41 of the Personal Property Law (now General Obligation Law, § 13-105) provided in pertinent part: 1 ‘ Where a claim or demand can be transferred, the transfer thereof passes an interest, which the transferee may enforce by an action or special proceeding, or interpose as a defense or counter-claim, in his own name, as the transferrer might have done; subject to any defense or counter-claim existing against the transferrer, before notice of the transfer, or against the transferee.” Thus the claimant’s rights are. the rights of its assignor Mediterráneo, subject to any setoffs or counterclaim available to the State against Mediterranee which are based on facts existing prior to the assignment, January 23, 1964, or arising thereafter but prior to the knowledge of the