50 A.D.2d 492 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1976
[…] The guarantees also contain the following language: "This instrument cannot be changed or terminated orally”. Subdivision 1 of section 15-301 of the General Obligations Law states: "A written agreement or other written instrument which contains a provision to the effect that it cannot be changed orally, cannot be changed by an executory agreement unless such executory agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement of the change is sought or by his agent.” At this point it is helpful to note the provision found in the Bankruptcy Act (US Code, tit 11, § 34): "The liability of a person who is a co-debtor with, or guarantor or in any manner a surety for, a bankrupt shall not be altered by the discharge of such bankrupt.”