138 N.H. 73 | N.H. | 1993
[…] Thibault, 118 N.H. at 813, 395 A.2d at 850. At trial, the plaintiffs admitted that Chester Chellman was exceeding the speed limit before the accident. The parties disputed his actual speed and whether his speed caused the accident. The court instructed the jury that if they found that Chellman violated the statutory speed limit and that his speed caused or contributed to cause the accident, then his speed was misconduct as a matter of law and they should determine the extent of his misconduct. The plaintiffs contend that the instruction was error and we agree.
The applicable speed statute, RSA 265:60 (1993), provides that speed must be reasonable and prudent given the conditions and hazards, and also sets speed limits. The statute states that speed in excess of the specified limit “shall be prima facie evidence that the speed is not reasonable or prudent and that it is unlawful.” RSA 265:60, II. Prima facie evidence of speed in excess of the statutory limit relieves the proponent of the burden of producing further evidence that the speed was unreasonable, imprudent and unlawful. However, prim,a facie evidence may be rebutted by evidence to the contrary. Mandell v.