Chelena v. GEORGIA FEDERAL SAVINGS & LOAN ASSOCIATION
[…] In August 1979, the five Chelena sons brought suit against Georgia Federal seeking to recover the funds taken from the trust accounts for the loans. The trial court granted summary judgment in favor of Georgia Federal and denied summary judgment to the Chelenas. The Chelenas contend it was error to grant summary judgment to Georgia Federal because there is a disputed issue of fact as to whether Georgia *337 Federal had knowledge of the court order prohibiting encroachment on the corpus of the trust without prior court approval.

This case is controlled by OCGA § 7-1-790 governing deposits by fiduciaries in building and loan associations and savings and loan associations. It provides:

"A building and loan association or a savings and loan association may receive deposits in the name of an administrator, executor, guardian, trustee, or other fiduciary in trust for a named or an unnamed beneficiary or beneficiaries. Such a deposit and dividends or interest thereon or other rights relating thereto may be paid or delivered, in whole or in part, to such fiduciary or may be exercised by such fiduciary without regard to any notice to the contrary so long as such fiduciary is living and until the association has received notice of the death of such fiduciary. The payment or delivery to any such fiduciary or a receipt or acquittance signed by any such fiduciary, to whom any such payment or any such delivery of right is made, shall be a valid and sufficient release and discharge of such association for the payment or delivery so made."

This section permits the association to pay out funds to the depositor-fiduciary and rely on the recognized presumption that the fiduciary will faithfully discharge his duties with regard to the disposition of the funds. Tattnall Bank v.