45 Wash. App. 812 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1986
[…] Skidmore, at 137.
Here, it is unclear how frequently the deputies were
The Deputies' Appeal
In their cross appeal, the deputies contend the FLSA applies to the Chelan County deputy sheriffs. In particular, the deputies contend the federal standard for overtime work of law enforcement officials should control here. 29 U.S.C. 207(k) mandates that overtime compensation shall be paid for those hours which exceed 216 horns in a 28-day period. The Washington rule, however, is different because it entitles the worker to overtime compensation for work horns in excess of 240 hours in a 28-day period. RCW 49.46.130(2) reads:
No public agency shall be deemed to have violated subsection (1) of this section with respect to the employment of any employee in fire protection activities or any employee in law enforcement activities ... if: (a) In a work period of twenty-eight consecutive days the employee receives for tours of duty which in the aggregate exceed two hundred and forty hours; or (b) in the case of such an employee to whom a work period of at least seven but less than twenty-eight consecutive days applies, in his work period the employee receives for tours of duty which in the aggregate exceed a number of hours which bears the same ratio to the number of consecutive days in his work period as two hundred forty hours bears to twenty-eight days;
(Italics ours.) This section does not apply to those working on farms, or in the packing, canning, harvesting and freezing industry, RCW 49.46.130 (see proviso), nor to any industry in which the FLSA provides for an overtime payment. "Industry" is "a trade, business, industry, or other