Cheek v. State
[…] State, 596 So. 2d 515 (Fla. 2d DCA 1992); Stewart v. State, 571 So. 2d 485 (Fla. 2d DCA 1990). See Glaubius v. State, 688 So. 2d 913 (Fla.1997).

Whether one agrees with the cases is not determinative of whether they must be adhered to. The order must be quashed.

ORDER QUASHED.

THOMPSON, J., concurs.

W. SHARP, J., dissents with opinion.

W. SHARP, Judge, dissenting.

I would affirm the order of restitution in this case pursuant to section 775.089(1)(a)2., Florida Statutes (1995). The loss or damage to the victim's vehicle clearly was "related to" the defendant's criminal episode.

Section 775.089 governs restitution in criminal cases. This section had previously required the trial court to order the defendant to make restitution to the victim only for "damage or loss caused directly or indirectly by the defendant's offense." See, e.g., § 775.089(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (Supp.1992). The Florida Supreme Court interpreted this provision to mean that the trial court must find that the loss or damage was causally connected to the offense and bore a significant relationship to the offense. See Glaubius v.