Cheddersingh v. State
[…] Malcolm v. State, 263 Ga. 369, 371-374 (4), (5) (434 SE2d 479) (1993). Cheddersingh moved for a new trial on August 27,2008, and amended the motion on November 22, 2010, and again on March 25, 2011. The motion, as amended, was denied on May 23, 2011, and Cheddersingh filed a notice of appeal on June 17, 2011; his appeal was docketed in this Court for the September 2011 term, and submitted for decision on the briefs.

In its entirety, OCGA § 17-8-58 reads:

(a) Any party who objects to any portion of the charge to the jury or the failure to charge the jury shall inform the court of the specific objection and the grounds for such objection before the jury retires to deliberate. Such objections shall be done outside of the jury’s hearing and presence.
*683(b) Failure to object in accordance with subsection (a) of this Code section shall preclude appellate review of such portion of the jury charge, unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain error which affects substantial rights of the parties. Such plain error may be considered on appeal even if it was not brought to the court’s attention as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section.