Chavelle v. Washington Trust Co.
[…] In respect to the $25,000 of the bonds so issued and delivered to the bank, we have no difficulty in agreeing with the court below that they were issued without authority, and are void; that the purported resolution of March 20, 1911, was invalid; and that those bonds were issued contrary to that provision of the Constitution of the state of Washington (section 6 of article 12) prohibiting any corporation of the state from issuing “any bond or other obligation for the payment of money, except for money or property received or labor done,” and contrary to the provisions of the trust deed itself.