Chauvel v. Nyquist
[…] School Dist. No. 1, 9 NY2d 111). We have previously stated that, apart from certain specified subjects such as physical education, music, art, and vocational subjects, tenure is not available according to course subjects, but is only descriptive of grade level (Matter of Van Heusen v Board of Educ. of City School Dist. of City of Schenectady, 26 AD2d 721). We agree, however, that petitioner’s application was properly dismissed by Special Term. Section 2510 of the Education Law, as pertinent here, provides as follows: "If an office or position is abolished or if it is consolidated with another position without creating a new position, the person *78filling such position at the time of its abolishment or consolidation shall be placed upon a preferred eligible list of candidates for appointment to a vacancy that then exists or that may thereafter occur in an office or position similar to the one which such person filled without reduction in salary or increment, provided the record of such person has been one of faithful, competent service in the office or position he has filled. The persons on such preferred list shall be reinstated or appointed to such vacancies in such corresponding or similar positions in the order of their length of service in the system at any time within four years from the date of abolition or consolidation of such office or position.” (Emphasis supplied.)