Chauvel v. Nyquist
[…] Time and experience may be expected to produce uniformity in practice. Perhaps even more to the point, the result in this case underscores the invitation stated elsewhere to legislative review of the applicable sections of the Education Law (Matter of Amos v Board of Educ., 43 NY2d 706, decided herewith).

Accordingly, for the reasons stated the order of the Appellate Division should be affirmed, with costs.

Subdivisions 2 and 3 of section 2510 provide as follows:

"2. Whenever a hoard of education abolishes a position under this chapter, the services of the teacher having the least seniority in the system within the tenure of the position abolished shall be discontinued.
"3. If an office or position is abolished or if it is consolidated with another position without creating a new position, the person filling such position at the time of its abolishment or consolidation shall be placed upon a preferred eligible list of candidates for appointment to a vacancy that then exists or that may thereafter occur in *52an office or position similar to the one which such person filled without reduction in salary or increment, provided the record of such person has been one of faithful, competent service in the office or position he has filled. The persons on such preferred list shall be reinstated or appointed to such vacancies in such corresponding or similar positions in the order of their length of service in the system at any time within four years from the date of abolition or consolidation of such office or position.”





Dissenting Opinion

Cooke, J. (dissenting).

The determination of the Commissioner of Education in this matter is arbitrary and capricious and should be annulled.