322 Ill. App. 435 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1944
[…] Section 89 does not, as claimed, provide a specific penalty for giving a rebate, which should be considered exclusive. It simply provides the manner in which the Superintendent of Insurance may restrain future disobedience. The agent could not enforce the contract, and his assignee takes subject to all the defenses against him,”
Plaintiff also cites the Massachusetts statute prohibiting rebating, secs. 120, 182, 183, ch. 175, Annotated Laws of Massachusetts, which provide, inter alia:
“Section 120 — No life company and no officer or agent thereof shall make or permit any distinction or discrimination in favor of individuals between insurants of the same class and equal expectation of life in the amount or payment of premiums or rates charged for policies of life or endowment insurance, or annuity or pure endowment contracts, or in the dividends or other benefits payable thereon, or in any other of the terms and conditions of the contracts it makes.