Chattanooga Glass Co. v. Strickland
[…] Similarly, for the years 1969 to 1974, employees of the appellant's customer service department visited the State of Georgia at least one time per year, again, not to solicit orders, but to remedy complaints from customers regarding bottles previously purchased.

1. Public Law 86-272 (15 USC § 381) provides that "No state .. . shall have power to impose . . . a net income tax on the income derived within such state by any person from interstate commerce if the only business activities within such state by or on behalf of such person during such taxable year [is] . . . the solicitation of orders . . ."