Chatsworth 72nd Street Corp. v. Rigai
[…] Subdivision 1 of section 301, on which the above section hinges, reads: “ No multiple dwelling shall be occupied in whole or in part until the issuance of a certificate by the department that said dwelling conforms in all respects to the requirements of this-chanter, to the building code and rules and to all other applicable ■ law ”.

The section dealins with illegal basements, not mentioned in section 302, is subdivision 5 of section 300, which says: “No room in a cellar or basement shall be occupied for living purposes unless the department shall issue a written permit for such occupancy after all the applicable provisions of law have been. complied with.”