Chatsworth 72nd Street Corp. v. Rigai
[…] If any dwelling or structure be occupied in whole or in part for human habitation in violation of section three hundred one, during such unlawful occupation * * * b. No rent shall be recovered by the owner of such premises for said period, and no action or special proceeding shall be maintained therefor, or for possession of said premises for nonpayment of such rent.”

Subdivision 1 of section 301, on which the above section hinges, reads: “ No multiple dwelling shall be occupied in whole or in part until the issuance of a certificate by the department that said dwelling conforms in all respects to the requirements of this-chanter, to the building code and rules and to all other applicable ■ law ”.