Chase v. Ulster & Delaware Railroad
[…] However, although the mother in our case may at one time have been the guardian by nature of the person of her daughter, that guardianship ceased when the daughter became a married woman. (Matter of Brick, 15 Abb. Pr. 12; Matter of Whitaker, 4 Johns. Ch. 378; 28 C. J. 1097.) In Matter of Brick one of the headnotes reads: “ The marriage of a female ward terminates the guardianship; though it is otherwise of the marriage of a male ward.” The law of guardianship by nature, at the common law, with a single modification, is declared by section 81 of the Domestic Relations Law, wherein it is provided as follows: “ A married woman is a joint guardian of her children with her husband, with equal powers, rights and duties in regard to them.” The modification lies in this: that the mother, in spite of the existence of a father, is made a guardian equally with her husband.