Chase v. Dickey
[…] There is nothing in the history of the statute or its context to indicate that they are employed in any restricted sense. In ordinary speech, a gift to a church is one to it by name. Of that description is the present devise. The history and the arrangement of R. L. c. 37 indicate that §§ 1 and 9 are complementary of each other. So far as deacons, wardens and other similar church officers are clothed with corporate power to receive donations under § 1, to that same extent they act under the limitation and inhibition set forth in § 9. This view is confirmed by other statutes of a kindred nature. R. L. c. 37, § 10, creates monthly meetings of Friends bodies corporate for the purpose of holding donations “to the use of such meeting or to the use of any preparative meeting belonging thereto, ” but the annual income of property so held “shall not exceed five thousand dollars a year.”