25 Mass. App. Ct. 474 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1988
[…] Paramount argues that those facts are not “material” because G. L. c. 93F does not require a movie distributor to license a film to the best bidder.
An interpretation of c. 93F is necessary. That statute, enacted in 1979, prohibits “blind bidding.”
Although c. 93F does impose certain requirements on distributors to inform exhibitors about the bidding process, it does not require distributors to inform prospective bidders of every factor to be considered in evaluating bids or that distributors must accept the best bid. Moreover, the plain meaning of c. 93F, § 3(4), indicates the Legislature did not intend to impose any such requirement. See Bronstein v. Prudential Ins. Co., 390 Mass. 701, 704 (1984). That section provides that “[o]nce bids are solicited, the distributor shall license the picture only by bidding and may negotiate if he does not accept any of the original bids.” Clearly, if a distributor has the right to reject “any of the original bids,” he is not required to accept what a disgruntled exhibitor might regard as the best bid.