Lead Opinion
[…] E. § 822.013
1. Volosen
We now turn to the State’s first ground for review, regarding whether § 822.013 codifies a defense to criminal prosecution. The State first contends that the court of appeals erred to rely upon our decision in Volosen because this Court did not actually resolve whether the relevant statute created a defense. We agree. The defendant in Volosen claimed to have acted pursuant to legal authority provided by former § 822.033, a predecessor to § 822.013.
2. Text of § 822.013
We must first ascertain whether the proper construction of § 822.013 can be determined from its text. Appellant relies upon subsection (a), which provides: A dog or coyote that is attacking, is about to attack, or has recently attacked livestock, domestic animals, or fowls may be killed by:
(1) any person witnessing the attack; or
(2) the attacked animal’s owner or a person acting on behalf of the owner if the owner or person has knowledge of the attack.52
On its face, this provision appears to confer legal justification to kill a dog under
The State argues, however, that subsection (a) must be read in conjunction with subsection (b), which provides:
A person who kills a dog or coyote as provided by this section is not liable for damages to the owner, keeper, or person in control of the dog or coyote.55
The State contends that subsection (b) “limits subsection (a)’s application to civil cases.” The State points out that subsection (b) refers to “damages” and that “damages” is purely a civil term.