Lead Opinion
[…] See id. (§ 822.013(a)-(e)).
.Senate Research Center, Bill Analysis, C.S.H.B. 151, 78th Leg., R.S., digest and purpose (May 21, 2003).
. See Tex. Penal Code § 42.09(a)(9) (West 2006) ("injures an animal ... belonging to another without legal authority or the owner's effective consent”). See also id. § 42.09(a)(5) ("kills, seriously injures, or administers poison to an animal ... belonging to another without legal authority or the owner’s effective consent”).
. See Tex. Penal Code § 42.092(b)(6) ("without the owner’s effective consent, causes bodily injury to an animal”). See also id. § 42.092(b)(2) ("without the owner's effective consent, kills, administers poison to, or causes serious bodily injury to an animal”).