Lead Opinion
[…] Compare Tex. Penal Code § 42.092(b)(6) (current) (“without the owner's effective consent”) with Tex Penal Code § 42.09(a)(9) (West 2006) ("without legal authority or the owner’s effective consent”). In any event, the jury was never instructed that a statute conferred legal authority to kill a dog that had recently attacked a domestic animal.
. See Tex. Penal Code § 42.092(c) (“An offense under (b)(3), (4), (5), (6), or (9) is a class A misdemeanor.”).
. Chase v. State., 418 S.W.3d 296 (Tex.App.Austin 2013).
. Id. at 299-300.
. Id.
. Id. at 299 n.2. See Tex.Code Crim. Proc. arts. 36.14, 36.15.
. Chase, 418 S.W.3d at 300-01 (discussing Volosen v. State, 192 S.W.3d 597 (Tex.App.— Fort Worth 2006) and Volosen, 227 S.W.3d at 79, 82).