Lead Opinion
[…] . Tex. Health & Safety Code § 822.013(c).
. Id. § 822.013(e).
. Parks & Wild.Code § 42.002(a).
. Id. § 42.025.
. That killing a dog under § 822.013 might qualify as a form of hunting suggests the possibility that a person who does so could avail himself of the hunting exception to the cruelty-to-non-livestock-animals statute. See Tex. Penal Code § 42.092(f)(1)(A). Neither appellant nor the court of appeals has advanced such a contention, however, and we do not address the issue.
. See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 481.001, et seq.
. See id. §§ 822.005, 822.012.
. See id., Chapter 822, Subchapter B.
. See id., § 822.012(a) ("The owner, keeper, or person in control of a dog or coyote that the owner, keeper, or person knows is accustomed to run, worry, or kill livestock, domestic animals, or fowls may not permit the dog or coyote to run at large.”), (b) (“A person who violates this section commits an offense. An offense under this subsection is punishable by a fine of not more than $100.”).
. We suspect that, if § 822.013 were a defense to a provision in the Health and Safety Code, the State would argue that its defensive function has been fulfilled and that it would not, therefore, apply to offenses in the Penal Code.
. See id., Chapter 822, passim.