Lead Opinion
[…] . See 21 AmJur. 2d Criminal Law § 415 (2d ed. 1998) ("If, on any reasonable view of the evidence, a jury might find that a defendant’s actions were justified, the failure to charge the justification defense is a reversible error."); John Kaplan & Robert Weisberg, Criminal Law: Cases and Materials 751 (1986) ("The defenses of justification and excuse cut across the entire criminal law.... An actor can claim justification when, in causing the harm, she has nevertheless advanced some social interest, so that we do not want the criminal law to discourage her action."); Tex. Penal Code § 9.02 ("It is a defense to prosecution that the conduct in question is justified under this chapter.”).
. Tex. Penal Code § 2.03(e) ("A ground of defense in a penal law that is not plainly labeled in accordance with this chapter has the procedural and evidentiary consequences of a defense.").
. Tex. Health & Safety Code § 822.013(b).
. See, for example, Tex. Educ.Code § 37.016 ("A teacher, school administrator, or school employee is not liable in civil damages for reporting” a student engaging in certain activities relating to the consumption of alcohol or controlled substances.).