Lead Opinion
[…] . See id., Chapter 822, passim.
. 372 S.W.3d 187, 190-91 (Tex.Crim.App.2012).
. We set aside for the moment that the State's contention is at least trivially incorrect because of the Subsection (e) exemption from the hunting-license requirement.
. Tex Penal Code § 28.03(a)(1).
. State v. Bartee, 894 S.W.2d 34, 41, 43-44, 46 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 1994, no pet.) (unanimous panel op. by John F. Onion, Jr.) (even a wild animal can qualify as property under the criminal-mischief statute when made subject to a person’s dominion).
. See Tex. Penal Code § 28.03, passim.
. See Tex, Penal Code § 42.092(d)(1); Tex. Health & Safety Code § 822.101.
. See Tex. Penal Code § 9.22 ("Conduct is justified if: (1) the actor reasonably believes the conduct is immediately necessary to avoid imminent harm; (2) the desirability and urgency of avoiding the harm clearly outweigh, according to ordinary standards of reasonableness, the harm sought to be prevented by the law proscribing the conduct; and (3) a legislative purpose to exclude the justification claimed for the conduct does not otherwise plainly appear.”).
. Id. § 42.092(e)(1).
. Id. § 42.092(e)(2).
. Neither party points to Tex. Penal Code § 9.21, which provides a more generalized "public duty” defense to crimes. That statute provides a defense if, inter alia, “the actor reasonably believes the conduct is required or authorized by law.”