Lead Opinion
[…] See also id., arts. 1373, 1374 (Vernon’s 1948). The same chapter of the old Penal Code also contained a catch-all provision that penalized the injuring of personal property, to the extent such conduct was not covered by another provision. See id. art. 1350 (Vernon’s 1948).
. See Tex. Alc. Bev.Code § 101.31 (crime to "manufacture, distill, brew, sell, import into the state, export from the state, transport, distribute, warehouse, store, solicit or take orders for, or possess with intent to sell an alcoholic beverage” in a “dry area” unless otherwise provided by the Alcoholic Beverage Code); id. §§ 251.71, 251.72 (referring to local-option election as method of changing status of a "wet” or "dry” area).
. Ohio ex rel. Lloyd v.