Lead Opinion
[…] . See Tex. Penal Code § 28.03, passim.
. See Tex, Penal Code § 42.092(d)(1); Tex. Health & Safety Code § 822.101.
. See Tex. Penal Code § 9.22 ("Conduct is justified if: (1) the actor reasonably believes the conduct is immediately necessary to avoid imminent harm; (2) the desirability and urgency of avoiding the harm clearly outweigh, according to ordinary standards of reasonableness, the harm sought to be prevented by the law proscribing the conduct; and (3) a legislative purpose to exclude the justification claimed for the conduct does not otherwise plainly appear.”).
. Id. § 42.092(e)(1).
. Id. § 42.092(e)(2).
. Neither party points to Tex. Penal Code § 9.21, which provides a more generalized "public duty” defense to crimes. That statute provides a defense if, inter alia, “the actor reasonably believes the conduct is required or authorized by law.” Id. § 9.21(a). We do not decide whether a defense could be advanced pursuant to § 9.21 on the basis of authority conferred by § 822.013, much less whether appellant could have availed himself of such a defense in this case.