Chase Nat. Bank v. Mobile & O. R. Co.
[…] (Italics mine)

Certainly the Congress must have understood the Federal Courts had common law jurisdiction .when this statute was passed.

I agree to the construction in the Erie case, but not to the statement above quoted for the following reasons.

Admitting that under the above Act the ■ Federal Courts can not enforce a common law provision dn a state, which is Opposed to'the law of such-'state,- it does not follow that the common law does not exist- as a part of the federal law.

Let us noW:look at the provisions of the Constitution itself. In Sec. 9 of Art.- 1, U.S.C.A.,- it says;

“The Privilege of the Writ of Habeas Corpus shall not be suspended. * * *

“No Bill of Attainder or ex post facto Law shall be passed.”

Neither the writ of Habeas. .Corpus-nor the Bill, of Attainder nor Ex post Facto Law was. known in any place except, the-common law, rior does the Constitution undertake to define them.