95 F. Supp. 733 | S.D.N.Y. | 1951
[…] Obviously, if the cross motion to remand
The petitions under which the state court cause was removed, as two causes into this court, each, recite, “that this is a suit of civil nature to which a corporation organized under the laws of the United States, to wit, the plaintiff is a party; that this suit arises out of transactions involving international or foreign banking and out of other international or foreign financial operations, and arises under the laws of the United States (12 U.S.C. § 632).”
Title 12 U.S.C.A. § 632 provides that “ * * * all suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which any corporation organized under the laws of the United States shall be a party, arising out of transactions involving international or foreign banking, * * * or out of other international or foreign financial operations, * * * shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of all such suits; and any defendant in any such suit may, at any time before the trial thereof, remove such suits from the State Court into the district court of the United States for the proper district * * *."
The; statute mandates that before removal can properly be had, it must appear that a party to the suit is a corporation organized under the laws of the United States. There is no' dispute that Chase is so organized. Blow ever, is it a party to the suit?