Chase Leasing Co. v. P.W.L. Investments (In re P.W.L. Investments)
[…] See 11 U.S.C. § 101(37) (1976 Ed.Supp. II). Congress has stated “Whether a consignment or a lease constitutes a security agreement under the Bankruptcy Code will depend on whether it constitutes a security interest under applicable state or local law.” See In re Peacock, 6 B.R. 922, 924 (Bankr.N.D.Tex.1980); House Report No. 95-595, 95th Cong. 1st Sess. (1977) 313-14, U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 1978, p. 5787, 6270-6271. The applicable Texas law .as to whether an agreement is a “true lease” or a security interest, is section 1.201(37) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code which states:

“Security interest means an interest in personal property or fixtures which secures payment or performance of an obligation. Unless a lease or consignment is intended as security, reservation of title thereunder is not a ‘security interest’ ... Whether a lease is intended as security is to be determined by the facts of each case; however, a) the inclusion of an option to purchase does not of itself make the lease one