Lead Opinion
[…] The court granted the motion. Ultimately, the court rendered judgment in favor of AJX Mortgage Trust I, a Delaware Trust, Wilmington Savings Fund Society, F.S.B., Trustee and, in this opinion, we will refer to that entity as the plaintiff, and we will refer to Daniel J. Scroggin also known as Daniel F. Scroggin also known as Daniel Scroggin as the defendant.
General Statutes § 52-121 (a) provides: "Any pleading in any civil action may be filed after the expiration of the time fixed by statute or by any rule of court until the court has heard any motion for judgment by default or nonsuit for failure to plead which has been filed in writing with the clerk of the court in which the action is pending."
In light of our resolution of the plaintiff's first claim, which is dispositive of the appeal, we need not reach the merits of the second claim.
During parts of 2010, the defendant, with the court's permission, participated in a foreclosure mediation program.