46 A.D.2d 942 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1974
[…] Chartrand’s restaurant cellar ”, and there was proof that from 1969 to 1973, inclusive, especially in the spring after heavy rains, gasoline came into that area. In the spring of 1971, two Sergeants took samples from claimants’ premises and an analysis by the State Police indicated the presence of gasoline similar to that used at the substation. On May 8, 1972, following claimants’ complaint of reoccurrence of gas seepage, a Field Representative of the State Division of Fire Safety found evidence of gas and oil on the basement floor. Subdivision 3 of section 10 of the Court of Claims Act provides: “ A claim to recover damages for injuries to property * * * caused by the tort of an officer or employee of the state • ' * ** shall be filed within ninety days after the accrual of such claim The expression “ claim accrued ” is not identical with that of “ cause of action accrued ”, since the claim accrues when it matures and the words “ claim accrued ” have the same meaning as “damages accrued” (Watermam v. State of New York, 19 A D 2d 264, 266).