Chartiers Community Mental Health & Retardation Center, Inc. v. Department of Public Welfare
[…] As such, we turn to the issue of jurisdiction.

County argues that Section 206(e) of the Procedures Act is inapplicable here because the Board, not the county administrator, issued the decision. Chartiers argues, however, that because it was the county administrator, Mr. Peters, and not the Board who ordered it to comply with the Board’s decision, the Department has jurisdiction under Section 206(c) of the Procedures Act.

Section 206(c) of the Procedures Act deals with voluntary inpatient treatment. Specifically, this section states that:

Nothing in this act shall be construed to require a facility to continue inpatient treatment where the director of the facility determines such treatment is not medically indicated. Any dispute between a facility and a county administrator as to the medical necessity for voluntary inpatient treatment of a person shall be decided by the Commissioner of Mental Health or his delegate.

50 P.S. § 7206(c). The Department argues that partial hospitalization is not an inpatient service and, therefore, is not within the scope of Section 206(c) of the Procedures Act.