Chartiers Community Mental Health & Retardation Center, Inc. v. Department of Public Welfare
[…] Accordingly, partial hospitalization is not encompassed under Section 206(c) of the Procedures Act. As such, this section is inapplicable to the present matter and does not render jurisdiction for an appeal to the Department.

County correctly argues that Charti-ers’ should have appealed the Board’s decision to the court of common pleas. Section 933(a)(2) of the Judicial Code (Code), 42 Pa. C.S. § 933(a)(2), states that:

*248Except as otherwise prescribed by any general rule adopted pursuant to section 503 ... each court of common pleas shall have jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of government agencies in the following eases:
(2) Appeals from government agencies, except Commonwealth agencies, under Sub-chapter B of Chapter 7 of Title 2 (relating to judicial review of local agency action) or otherwise.