CHARTIER REAL ESTATE COMPANY v. Chafee
[…] As we have already indicated, it is our judgment that it does.

Chapter 169, sec. 3, directs the general treasurer to deposit the proceeds from the sale of bonds in the "recreation and conservation land acquisition and development fund of 1964" to be used for the purposes set forth in chap. 174. This clearly provides the funds required for the acquisition of property under the provisions of chap. 174.

The next question is whether chap. 174 provides an adequate and definite remedy for enforcing the claim. We think that it does. Section 32-4-6 as enacted by chap. 174 provides as follows:

"Acquisition of lands. — Lands acquired under this chapter by the state shall be acquired by the director with the approval of the governor by purchase, gift, devise, or otherwise on such terms and conditions as the director shall determine, or by the exercise of eminent domain, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 37-6 of the general laws, as amended, insofar as the same are consistent with the provisions hereof. This power of acquisition shall extend to lands held by any local unit."

Thus chap. 174 incorporates by reference the eminent domain procedures prescribed in G.L. 1956, chap. 6 of title 37, as amended. Section 37-6-17 directs payment to the property owner where the price is agreed upon.